Vinyl Siding Replacement Cost in 2026: What to Expect

ByCost to Renovate Editorial Team·Updated March 2026

Line ItemLowMidHigh
Cost per sq ft$3$7$12
Materials$3,500$5,500$9,000
Labor$3,200$5,200$7,500
Permits$200$300$350
Total$6,900$11,000$17,500

Budget

Economy-grade vinyl (.040 thickness), basic colors, standard installation on a 1,500 sq ft exterior, no insulation backing

Mid-Range

Mid-grade vinyl (.044 thickness), wider color range, insulated backing, new J-channel and trim on a 1,500 sq ft exterior

Premium

Premium insulated vinyl (.046+ thickness), shake or board-and-batten profiles, architectural trim, house wrap replacement on a 1,500 sq ft exterior

Financing your vinyl siding replacement?

Compare home improvement loan rates from multiple lenders in minutes. Rates from 6.99% APR.

Compare Loan Rates

Sponsored

What Drives the Cost

Siding Grade and Thickness

$2,000 - $6,000

Vinyl siding ranges from .040 economy panels ($2-$3/sq ft installed) to .046+ premium insulated panels ($7-$12/sq ft installed). Thicker panels resist impact damage better, look more realistic, and last longer. The jump from economy to mid-grade (.044) adds about $1.50-$2 per square foot, which on a typical 1,500 sq ft home adds $2,250-$3,000 to your total.

Old Siding Removal

$1,000 - $3,000

If your existing siding needs to be stripped before new installation, expect to add $0.50-$1.50 per square foot for removal and disposal. Homes with multiple layers of old siding or those with lead paint (pre-1978 homes) can push removal costs to $2-$3 per square foot due to hazmat handling requirements.

House Size and Stories

$3,000 - $8,000

A single-story ranch with 1,200 sq ft of siding is far cheaper to side than a two-story colonial with 2,500 sq ft. Second-story work requires scaffolding ($500-$1,500 rental), and labor rates increase 15-25% for elevated work. Complex rooflines with lots of gables and dormers add even more because each angle requires custom-cut pieces.

Trim, Soffit, and Fascia Work

$1,500 - $4,000

Most siding projects also include replacing or wrapping trim, soffits, and fascia in matching aluminum or vinyl. Skipping this work saves money but leaves your home looking mismatched. Budget $1,500-$2,500 for basic aluminum wrapping and $3,000-$4,000 if you need structural soffit and fascia replacement.

Insulation and House Wrap

$800 - $2,500

Adding fanfold insulation board or replacing old house wrap (like Tyvek) before new siding installation adds $0.50-$1.50 per square foot but can improve your home's energy efficiency by 10-20%. Insulated-back vinyl panels cost more upfront but eliminate this as a separate line item.

Cost by Material or Type

MaterialCost/UnitBest For
Economy Vinyl (.040)$2-$4 per sq ft installedRental properties, tight budgets, homes you plan to sell soonLowest cost, wide availability, easy to replace individual panels
Mid-Grade Vinyl (.044)$4-$7 per sq ft installedMost homeowners looking for a solid balance of cost and qualityGood durability, better color retention, more realistic wood-grain texture
Premium Insulated Vinyl (.046+)$7-$10 per sq ft installedLong-term homeowners in harsh climates wanting maximum energy savingsBuilt-in insulation, excellent impact resistance, deep wood-grain textures, quieter home
Vinyl Shake Panels$8-$12 per sq ft installedCraftsman or Cape Cod style homes where shake accents add characterMimics cedar shake appearance, no maintenance, good curb appeal
Board-and-Batten Vinyl$6-$9 per sq ft installedModern farmhouse, contemporary, or transitional style homesModern farmhouse look, vertical lines make homes appear taller, low maintenance

Regional Cost Variations

RegionAdjustmentEst. Average
Northeast+15% to +25%$13,800 - $15,000
West Coast+20% to +35%$14,400 - $16,200
Southeast-15% to -10%$10,200 - $10,800
Midwest-15% to -5%$10,200 - $11,400
Mountain West+5% to +10%$12,600 - $13,200

Timeline & What to Expect

Fastest:3-5 days
Typical:1-2 weeks
Complex:3-4 weeks
1Old siding removal1-3 days
2Sheathing inspection and repair1-2 days
3House wrap and insulation1 day
4New siding installation3-7 days
5Trim, soffit, and fascia finishing1-3 days
6Final inspection and cleanup1 day

DIY vs. Professional

Good for DIY

  • Removing old siding panels
  • Installing house wrap on single-story sections
  • Installing starter strips and J-channel
  • Hanging siding panels on ground-level walls
  • Caulking around windows and doors

Potential savings: 40-50% ($3,000-$6,000 on a typical home)

Hire a Pro

  • Second-story and gable-end installation requiring scaffolding
  • Repairing rotted sheathing or structural issues
  • Proper flashing installation around windows and doors
  • Soffit and fascia replacement
  • Lead paint abatement on pre-1978 homes

DIY feasibility: Moderate - Vinyl siding installation is one of the more DIY-friendly exterior projects, but it requires patience, proper tools, and comfort working on ladders or scaffolding.

Risk warning: Improper installation can void manufacturer warranties (most require certified installation for warranty coverage). Incorrect nailing - vinyl must hang loosely to expand and contract - causes buckling and cracking. Water intrusion from poor flashing around windows is the biggest long-term risk.

How to Save Money

$

Get quotes in late fall or winter when siding contractors have slower schedules and may discount 10-15%

$

Choose standard horizontal lap siding instead of shake, scallop, or board-and-batten profiles to save $2-$4 per square foot

$

Remove old siding yourself to save $1,000-$2,000 in labor costs - just watch for lead paint on pre-1978 homes

$

Buy siding during spring sales at big-box stores and have your contractor install materials you provide (some will, some won't)

$

Skip the premium color options - standard white and light colors are cheapest and fade less than dark tones

$

If only one or two sides of your house face the street, consider using premium siding on visible sides and economy grade on the back