Composite Deck Building Cost in 2026: What to Expect

ByCost to Renovate Editorial Team·Updated March 2026

Line ItemLowMidHigh
Cost per sq ft$40$55$80
Materials$4,500$7,500$14,000
Labor$4,000$7,500$12,000
Permits$250$350$500
Total$9,000$16,000$28,000

Budget

Entry-level composite (Trex Enhance or Fiberon), ground-level, basic railing, simple rectangular layout, $30-$45/sq ft for 300 sq ft

Mid-Range

Mid-tier composite (Trex Select or TimberTech), standard height, upgraded railing system, $45-$65/sq ft for 300 sq ft

Premium

Premium composite (Trex Transcend or Azek), multi-level or elevated, aluminum railing, built-in lighting, $65-$100+/sq ft for 300 sq ft

Financing your composite deck building?

Compare home improvement loan rates from multiple lenders in minutes. Rates from 6.99% APR.

Compare Loan Rates

Sponsored

What Drives the Cost

Deck Size

$3,000 - $15,000+

Size is the single biggest cost driver. A small 150 sq ft deck runs $6,000-$12,000. A standard 300 sq ft deck lands at $12,000-$20,000. Large decks over 500 sq ft can push $25,000-$40,000. Every additional square foot adds $40-$80 depending on your composite brand and deck complexity.

Composite Brand and Product Line

$1,500 - $6,000

Not all composite is created equal. Entry-level lines like Trex Enhance run $5-$7 per square foot for material only. Mid-tier options like Trex Select and TimberTech Edge cost $7-$11. Premium capped polymer boards like Azek and Trex Transcend push $10-$14 per square foot. For a 300 sq ft deck, the material difference between entry and premium is roughly $1,500-$2,100 - but the look and longevity gap is significant.

Ground-Level vs. Elevated

$2,500 - $12,000

A ground-level deck sitting on concrete footings is the most affordable build. An elevated deck (second story or steep grade) requires more structural framing, larger posts, additional hardware, and sometimes engineering plans. Expect elevated decks to cost 25-50% more than the same square footage at ground level.

Railing

$1,800 - $9,000

Railing typically accounts for 30-45% of total project cost, which surprises most homeowners. Basic pressure-treated wood railing runs $30-$40 per linear foot installed. Composite railing costs $40-$55 per linear foot. Aluminum or cable railing pushes $50-$70 per linear foot. A 300 sq ft deck typically has 50-70 linear feet of railing.

Stairs and Multi-Level Design

$500 - $4,000

Each step costs $25-$50 to build. A standard set of 4-5 stairs adds $100-$250. Wide staircases, wraparound steps, or multi-level transitions with landings can push $1,500-$4,000. Curved or angled designs cost even more due to custom cutting and waste.

Cost by Material or Type

MaterialCost/UnitBest For
Trex Enhance$5-$7/sq ft (material)Budget-conscious builds where composite is preferred over woodMost affordable Trex line, good color selection, 25-year warranty
Trex Select$7-$9/sq ft (material)Most popular mid-range choice, good balance of price and performanceBetter fade and stain resistance, more natural wood grain, 25-year warranty
Trex Transcend$10-$14/sq ft (material)Premium builds where appearance is a priorityBest Trex aesthetics, deep wood grain, superior scratch resistance, 25-year warranty
TimberTech / Azek$7-$12/sq ft (material)Homeowners wanting maximum longevity and minimal maintenanceCapped polymer (Azek) is virtually maintenance-free, excellent color retention, 30-50 year warranties
Fiberon$5.50-$9/sq ft (material)Value-oriented builds, comparable quality to Trex at a lower priceCompetitive pricing, solid warranty, good color options

Regional Cost Variations

RegionAdjustmentEst. Average
Northeast+15% to +25%$16,100 - $17,500
West Coast+20% to +35%$16,800 - $18,900
Southeast-15% to -10%$11,900 - $12,600
Midwest-15% to -5%$11,900 - $13,300
Mountain West+5% to +10%$14,700 - $15,400

Timeline & What to Expect

Fastest:3 days
Typical:5-7 days
Complex:2-3 weeks
1Design and permits1-3 weeks
2Site preparation and demolition (if replacing)1 day
3Foundation and footings1 day
4Framing and structural support1-2 days
5Decking board installation1-2 days
6Railing and stairs1-2 days
7Final inspection1 day

DIY vs. Professional

Good for DIY

  • Ground-level deck framing and board installation
  • Demolition of existing deck
  • Staining or sealing wood framing components
  • Installing post caps and decorative accessories
  • Simple railing installation on ground-level decks

Potential savings: 30-40%

Hire a Pro

  • Elevated or second-story deck construction
  • Engineering plans for complex builds
  • Concrete footing installation in difficult soil
  • Permit acquisition and code compliance
  • Multi-level deck framing

DIY feasibility: Partial

Risk warning: Improperly set footings can shift over time, causing structural failure. Elevated decks built without engineering oversight are a serious safety hazard. Many municipalities require permits and inspections - unpermitted decks can cause problems when you sell your home.

How to Save Money

$

Choose entry-level composite over premium lines. Trex Enhance or Fiberon Basics deliver solid performance at $5-$7/sq ft vs. $10-$14 for premium boards - saving $1,500-$2,100 on a 300 sq ft deck.

$

Keep your deck ground-level. Elevated decks cost 25-50% more due to structural framing, taller posts, and engineering requirements.