Artificial Turf Installation Cost in 2026: $5,600–$18,000

ByCost to Renovate Editorial Team·Updated April 2026

Line ItemLowMidHigh
Cost per sq ft$8$14$18
Materials$2,800$5,500$9,000
Labor$2,400$4,500$6,500
Permits$0$0$0
Total$5,200$10,250$16,000

Budget

Basic 40-oz polyethylene turf over compacted base. Minimal site prep on flat ground. Standard infill. Good for backyard play areas.

Mid-Range

Mid-grade 60-70 oz turf with realistic appearance, crushed rock base, quality infill, proper drainage, and professional seaming.

Premium

Premium 80+ oz turf with multi-tone blades, antimicrobial infill, shock-absorbing pad, integrated drainage system, and landscape edging.

What Drives the Cost

Turf Quality and Pile Height

$2 - $8 per sq ft

Budget turf (40-50 oz face weight) costs $2-$4 per sq ft for materials. Mid-range turf (60-70 oz) runs $4-$6. Premium turf (80+ oz) with multi-tone blades and built-in thatch costs $6-$8 per sq ft. Higher face weight means more realistic appearance and longer lifespan.

Site Preparation

$1 - $5 per sq ft

Flat yards with existing dirt need minimal prep ($1-$2/sq ft). Removing existing sod or concrete adds $1-$2/sq ft. Grading slopes, adding retaining borders, or installing French drains for drainage pushes prep costs to $3-$5/sq ft.

Base Material and Drainage

$1.50 - $4 per sq ft

A basic compacted decomposed granite base costs $1.50-$2.50/sq ft. Crushed rock aggregate base with proper compaction runs $2-$3/sq ft. Adding a drainage layer or perforated pipe system for wet climates costs $3-$4/sq ft.

Infill Type

$0.50 - $2 per sq ft

Silica sand infill is cheapest at $0.50-$1/sq ft. Crumb rubber costs $0.75-$1.25/sq ft. Premium options like Durafill, ZeoFill (odor-absorbing for pet areas), or antimicrobial infill run $1.50-$2/sq ft.

Project Size and Shape

10-25% variation

Larger areas (1,000+ sq ft) get better per-foot pricing because material waste is lower and labor is more efficient. Small or oddly shaped areas under 300 sq ft often cost 15-25% more per square foot due to more cutting, seaming, and proportionally higher setup costs.

Cost by Material or Type

MaterialCost/UnitBest For
Basic Polyethylene (40-50 oz)$2-$4/sq ftBudget installations, play areas, dog runsAffordable, good for play areas, variety of colors
Mid-Grade Polyethylene (60-70 oz)$4-$6/sq ftFront yards, backyard lawns, most residential applicationsRealistic appearance, good resilience, 12-15 year lifespan
Premium Multi-Tone (80+ oz)$6-$8/sq ftFront yard curb appeal, high-visibility areas, putting greensMost realistic, built-in thatch layer, 15-20 year lifespan, UV-stabilized
Pet-Specific Turf$4-$7/sq ftDog runs, pet play areas, households with multiple dogsAntimicrobial backing, excellent drainage, odor-resistant infill compatible
Putting Green Turf$5-$10/sq ftBackyard putting greens and sport courtsShort dense pile mimics real greens, true ball roll, durable

Regional Cost Variations

RegionAdjustmentEst. Average
Northeast+15% to +25%$14,662 - $15,938
West Coast+20% to +35%$15,300 - $17,213
Southeast-15% to -10%$10,838 - $11,475
Midwest-20% to -10%$10,200 - $11,475
Mountain West+5% to +10%$13,388 - $14,025

Timeline & What to Expect

Fastest:1 day
Typical:2-5 days
Complex:2 weeks
1Site Preparation and Grading1-3 days
2Base Installation and Compaction1-2 days
3Turf Layout, Cutting, and Seaming1-2 days
4Infill and Brushing0.5-1 day

DIY vs. Professional

Good for DIY

  • Removing existing sod
  • Laying and compacting base material for small flat areas
  • Rolling out and trimming turf on simple rectangular spaces
  • Spreading infill

Potential savings: 30-50%

Hire a Pro

  • Grading and drainage for sloped sites
  • Seaming large sections invisibly
  • Installing around curves, trees, and complex shapes
  • Compacting base to proper density with plate compactor

DIY feasibility: Moderate

Risk warning: Improper base compaction causes bumps, waves, and poor drainage within the first year. Visible seams from poor joining technique are the most common DIY failure and cannot be fixed without re-cutting. Insufficient infill leads to turf shifting and wrinkling.

How to Save Money

$

Remove existing sod yourself to save $1-$2 per square foot ($500-$1,000 on a typical yard)

$

Choose a 60-oz turf instead of 80+ oz for areas that aren't front-facing - saves $2-$3/sq ft with minimal visual difference

$

Buy turf during end-of-season sales (October-November) when suppliers clear inventory - 10-20% discounts are common

$

Skip the weed barrier fabric if you're using a thick base layer - saves $0.25-$0.50/sq ft

$

Use silica sand infill instead of specialty infill to save $0.50-$1.00/sq ft on areas without pets